Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL705
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5180
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Foulsham. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt R. R. Howlett, pilot,
Sgt C. W. Graves,
Sgt V. J. Broome,
Sgt J. Palmerley.
Crew:
Sgt R. R. Howlett, pilot,
Sgt C. W. Graves,
Sgt V. J. Broome,
Sgt J. Palmerley.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a sudden rearward movement of the pilot's seat.