Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942 at 1252 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL179
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5362
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Attlebridge, the right engine failed. The pilot tried to maintain sufficient speed but the airplane stalled and crashed near the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Keith Williams, pilot,
F/Sgt Nicholas Saravanos, navigator,
F/Sgt William Smith Crowe, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Keith Williams, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach following a bird strike. It was determined that the bird collided with the engine and blocked the carburetor, causing the engine to stop.