Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5392
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 1030LT on an operation to the marshalling yard of Outreau. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Hardelot-Plage. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Alexander Calder, pilot, †
F/Lt Ian William Tweddell, navigator,
Sgt John Gale, radio operator,
Sgt Frank Patrick Charles Gower, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.