Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
82-5263
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a double engine failure in flight and crashed in Decatur, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert S. Oberhalman, pilot,
Cpl Jack P. Lee.
Crew:
Cpl Jack P. Lee.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.