Date & Time: Jan 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-12671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chakulia - Chakulia
MSN:
82-5306
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission at Chakulia AFB with a crew of six on board. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, it collided with a second USAAF North American B-25 Mitchell registered 41-12436 and carrying a crew of five. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Nicholas Marich,
2nd Lt William J. Alton,
S/Sgt Robert L. Propst,
Sgt Guy V. Horn,
Cpl Finley H. Ganoe,
Pvt Anthony M. Mandello.