Date & Time: Jan 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-12436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chakulia - Chakulia
MSN:
82-5071
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission at Chakulia AFB with a crew of five on board. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, it collided with a second USAAF North American B-25 Mitchell registered 41-12671 and carrying a crew of six. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Samuel C. Dickinson,
2nd Lt Samuel M. White,
S/Sgt Vernon M. Harrison,
Sgt Jesse C. Levee,
Cpl Sidney S. Newsome.