Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FL693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5405
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Foulsham at 1351LT to attack the Purfina and Sinclair oil facilities alongside the Gent-Terneuzen canal. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bassevelde, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
F/O Roy Desmond Woods, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Francis Barber,
F/O Lawrence Vernon Carrington,
F/O Paul Gerard Solon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.