Date & Time:
May 7, 1943 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL709
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foulsham - Foulsham
MSN:
82-5320
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane landed at Foulsham Airfield with a flat port tyre. After touchdown, it went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. The crew escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O C. J. F. M. Pike, pilot +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing due to a flat port tyre.