Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-53486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tyndall - Tyndall
MSN:
90-11973
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane some 24 km southeast of Tyndall AFB. The airplane was lost and all occupants were rescued.