Date & Time: Feb 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-53408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
90-11895
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Montgomery, some 24 km east of Brookley AFB. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Paul A. Compton.