Date & Time: Mar 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-53475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
90-11962
YOM:
1942
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Helwan, south of Cairo. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William A. Stacey,
2nd Lt Phil Gould,
S/Sgt Aldus B. Cavna.