Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-53461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
90-11948
YOM:
1942
Country:
French Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 29 km south of Cayenne while on a ferry flight from the US to North Africa via Trinidad & Tobago and Belém. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Jo Graham Davidson, pilot,
F/O Lester J. Long Jr.,
F/O Edwin R. Welcome,
S/Sgt John F. Roth, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Athel A. Pate,
T/Sgt Carlton F. Budd,
T/Sgt George S. Cummings.
Crew:
F/O Lester J. Long Jr.,
F/O Edwin R. Welcome,
S/Sgt Athel A. Pate,
T/Sgt Carlton F. Budd,
T/Sgt George S. Cummings.