Date & Time:
May 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against the Shougouling AFB (Tienhe) in Guangzhou with nine other medium bombers. Approaching the target area, the airplane exploded just as the bomb bay doors were opening and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Cpt Douglas C. Weaver, pilot,
1st Lt John B. Lyman, copilot,
S/Sgt George A. Kelly, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick B. Lee Jr., navigator,
S/Sgt Elden E. Shirley, bombardier,
S/Sgt Hubert F. Blades, air gunner,
S/Sgt Thomas H. Cave, air gunner.
Cpt Douglas C. Weaver, pilot,