Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-64522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
96-16401
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky I'. It was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed two km east of Sciacca. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Gilbert H. Myers,
F/O George D. Collins,
T/Sgt Donald C. Kelley,
T/Sgt Mike D. Rogers,
S/Sgt Richard J. Walsh,
Cpl Gustave A. Lundsten.
Crew:
2nd Lt Gilbert H. Myers,
F/O George D. Collins,
T/Sgt Donald C. Kelley,
T/Sgt Mike D. Rogers,
S/Sgt Richard J. Walsh,
Cpl Gustave A. Lundsten.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.