Date & Time:
May 7, 1943 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-32519
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Olyokminsk - Kirensk
MSN:
93-12627
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Irkutsk Airport on a delivery flight to Kirensk with an intermediate stop in Olyokminsk. On board were four crew members and two passengers, one mechanic and one transmission officer. After takeoff from Irkutsk Airport, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 500-600 metres then descended to 100-150 metres. After few seconds, it entered a left turn to 45° then overturned and dove into the iced Lena River, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 800 metres offshore, near Zhatai, some 8 km northeast of Irkutsk Airport. The airplane was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of control following a pilot error. The exact cause of the accident could not be determined and a possible engine failure could not be ascertained due to the high degree of destruction.