Date & Time: Jul 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-32422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
93-12530
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 37 km west of Oristano. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt George Anderson,
F/O Harold A. Houghtaling,
S/Sgt Joseph Gawron,
S/Sgt Wilbur J. Van Kosky,
Sgt Robert L. Turville.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.