Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-32430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
93-12538
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed into the sea some 10 km north of Marettimo Island. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Those killed were:
S/Sgt Fred B. Million,
S/Sgt Ralph V. Nelson.
Those killed were:
S/Sgt Fred B. Million,
S/Sgt Ralph V. Nelson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.