Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-32432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
93-12540
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and was ditched into the Mediterranean Sea some 20 km off Capo Bianco, Sicily. All six crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.