Date & Time: Jun 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-32373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
94-12781
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Edgefield, some 30 km northeast of Augusta, Georgia. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rodney F. Russell,
2nd Lt Eugene W. Feldott,
2nd Lt Donald L. Knapp,
2nd Lt Matt A. Pasky,
S/Sgt Donald W. Austin,
S/Sgt Ralph Powell,
Sgt Henry E. Brown.