Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
42-32327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
94-12735
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a bird strike and crash landed 10 km southeast of Columbia. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.