Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13088
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
82-5723
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Port Moresby-Durand (17 Mile Drome) at 0900LT on a test flight after the engines have been serviced. En route, the pilot feathered a propeller at low altitude when the airplane impacted a tree and crash landed in swamp located in Veimauri. The crew escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Howe, pilot +2.