Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berteaux - Berteaux
MSN:
82-5681
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berteaux AFB on an operation to the Tunis-Carthage Airport (El Aouina). Approaching the target area at a height of 200 feet, it was shot down by ground fire. The pilot managed to gain the altitude of 1,000 feet when two crew members were able to bail out. Shortly later, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Three other crew members were killed.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Robert D. McDougall,
S/Sgt Matthew P. DeLuca,
Cpl Harrison J. Hodnett +2.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Robert D. McDougall,
S/Sgt Matthew P. DeLuca,
Cpl Harrison J. Hodnett +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.