Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-13218
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sacramento - Sacramento
MSN:
82-5853
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Sacramento-Mather Field to Sacramento Municipal Airport. On final approach, it went out of control and crashed 400 metres short of runway. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leland G. Larkin.