Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Presque Isle - Gander
MSN:
82-5684
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Presque Isle Airport on a flight to Gander with a crew of seven on board. Few minutes later, it suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in North Wade, some 19 km northwest of Presque Isle Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Eugene Joseph Crozier,
S/Sgt John S. Delano,
S/Sgt James Anton Kviz,
S/Sgt Richard K. Riddle,
2nd Lt John W. Rives Jr.,
Sgt Frederick W. Rowbottom,
2nd Lt John F. Watson.
Crew:
S/Sgt Eugene Joseph Crozier,
S/Sgt John S. Delano,
S/Sgt James Anton Kviz,
S/Sgt Richard K. Riddle,
2nd Lt John W. Rives Jr.,
Sgt Frederick W. Rowbottom,
2nd Lt John F. Watson.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight. An act of sabotage was not ruled out.