Date & Time: Jan 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-13254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dale Mabry - Dale Mabry
MSN:
82-5889
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise out from Dale Mabry AAF when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 2 km northwest of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Earl H. Brown,
2nd Lt William M. Putman,
F/O Ralph R. Nored,
S/Sgt Oliver H. Brown,
Sgt Marvin E. Thompson,
Pfc George F. Marinari.