Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
82-5921
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 14,5 km southeast of Columbia Airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Thomas,
2nd Lt John D. Trimmier,
S/Sgt Lawrence F. Ford,
S/Sgt Earl Fynan,
S/Sgt William J. Gorman,
Sgt Alton J. Jones,
Sgt Julian C. Aycock.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Thomas,
2nd Lt John D. Trimmier,
S/Sgt Lawrence F. Ford,
S/Sgt Earl Fynan,
S/Sgt William J. Gorman,
Sgt Alton J. Jones,
Sgt Julian C. Aycock.