Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
82-5924
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Columbia AFB. While flying at low height over Lake Murray, the pilot initiated a turn when a wing hit the water surface, causing the airplane to crash into the lake. Five crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Clifford O. Sherry,
2nd Lt Harol L. Feineuer,
2nd Lt John E. Hancock,
2nd Lt Marshall S. Hawke,
Sgt George W. Rhine.
Crew:
1st Lt Clifford O. Sherry,
2nd Lt Harol L. Feineuer,
2nd Lt John E. Hancock,
2nd Lt Marshall S. Hawke,
Sgt George W. Rhine.