Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
82-5869
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Murray, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles E. Hoyt Jr.,
2nd Lt Carroll N. Peacock Jr.,
Pvt Alfred E. Brandt,
Pvt Howard Paul Fonville.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles E. Hoyt Jr.,
Pvt Alfred E. Brandt,
Pvt Howard Paul Fonville.