Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-13174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
82-5809
YOM:
1941
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Hadjer el Hamis, killing the entire crew. It departed Kano earlier in the day.
Crew:
S/Sgt Chester V. Benson,
S/Sgt Reginald B. Dunklin,
S/Sgt George E. Shiffler,
S/Sgt James Harrison Troutt,
S/Sgt Thomas C. Wells,
F/O Donald W. Buckley.