Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-13206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rosecrans - Dallas
MSN:
82-5841
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosecrans AFB on a flight to Dallas-Love Field Airport, carrying six crew members. Approaching Fort Worth, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While flying low in bad visibility, the airplane collided with the cable of a radio tower and crashed in Grapevine. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Col Edward S. Fee,
Cpt Louis M. Rawlins Jr.,
Cpt James M. Treeweek.
S/Sgt Wilfred E. Miller,
Cpl Joseph L. Tyndall,
Pvt William Echko.