Date & Time: Sep 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-13098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Presque Isle - Presque Isle
MSN:
82-5733
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Presque Isle on a local training flight. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, it suffered a structural failure and crashed in Fort Fairfield, some 18 km northeast of the airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James Q. Crocker,
2nd Lt Ralph L. Drogula,
Sgt William H. Finch,
S/Sgt Billy John Hill,
S/Sgt Joseph Martino,
S/Sgt Lawrence A. Robinson,
S/Sgt George E. Simmons.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.