Date & Time: Jan 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-13292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
82-5927
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Ballentine, some 24 km northwest of Columbia. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
1st Lt Merritt M. Hopson,
2nd Lt Walter R. Bone,
S/Sgt Vernon L. Arenas,
Cpl Hal W. Reed.