Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-13217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rosecrans AFB - Rosecrans AFB
MSN:
82-5852
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training mission out from Rosecrans AFB, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed about 1,5 km north of Amity. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Preston Howell Jr.,
1st Lt Willie T. Lilly,
F/O A. L. Schultz,
Pfc George A. Dale,
Pfc George A. Salmon.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Preston Howell Jr.,
1st Lt Willie T. Lilly,
F/O A. L. Schultz,
Pfc George A. Dale,
Pfc George A. Salmon.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.