Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
62B-2940
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Wilson's Mills, killing the entire crew, among them seven members of the USAAF.
Crew:
Sgt Arlyn A. Gustafson,
2nd Lt Howard E. Henthorn,
McDonald,
Cpt James Arthur Plant,
Pvt Frank E. Sailer,
Pvt Joseph A. Schmidt,
S/Sgt Louis F. Turner Jr.
Crew:
Sgt Arlyn A. Gustafson,
2nd Lt Howard E. Henthorn,
McDonald,
Cpt James Arthur Plant,
Pvt Frank E. Sailer,
Pvt Joseph A. Schmidt,
S/Sgt Louis F. Turner Jr.