Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Greenville - Greenville
MSN:
62B-2910
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km northeast of Greenville Airport while completing a local training exercise. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles T. Humphreys,
2nd Lt Melvyn R. Quast,
S/Sgt Otis K. Fryer Jr.