Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
62B-2908
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training flight at Columbia Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt James F. Attridge Jr.,
Pvt Roland George Braun,
Sgt Charles O. Frame,
Sgt Leon O. Gallie,
2nd Lt Francis Wayne Sparks,
2nd Lt Donald V. Urquhart,
2nd Lt Martin O. Vangness.
Crew:
2nd Lt James F. Attridge Jr.,
Pvt Roland George Braun,
Sgt Charles O. Frame,
Sgt Leon O. Gallie,
2nd Lt Francis Wayne Sparks,
2nd Lt Donald V. Urquhart,
2nd Lt Martin O. Vangness.