Date & Time: May 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
40-2214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62A-2883
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in Vinegar Bend. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Cheney Cowles,
Maj Jeth W. Dodson,
2nd Lt H. A. Thomas,
S/Sgt Milford Hershkowitz,
S/Sgt H. E. Bracken.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.