Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
62A-2886
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 8 km west of Visalia, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
1st Lt Omer D. Curnutte,
Pfc James A. Dietrich,
2nd Lt Dwight N. Harrelson,
Cpl Clois E. Hawkins,
Pvt Paul G. Wright.
Crew:
1st Lt Omer D. Curnutte,
Pfc James A. Dietrich,
2nd Lt Dwight N. Harrelson,
Cpl Clois E. Hawkins,
Pvt Paul G. Wright.