Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2216
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
62A-2885
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Drew Field and damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.