Date & Time: Apr 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87-8139
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Spring Bay, north of Great Salt Lake. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Louis E. Johnson,
2nd Lt Frederick P. Rollston,
2nd Lt James T. Jensen,
Sgt Harold V. Avansino,
Pvt Dorsey U. Flaherty.