Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1943 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
82-5547
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Darwin to bomb enemy warship cruising off the coast of Maluku. During the attack, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea, killing all five crew members.
Crew (18th Squadron):
1st Lt A. F. Oudraad, pilot,
2nd Lt J. B. F. de Knecht, copilot,
Sgt Neville George William Morris, bombardier,
Sgt A. H. de Jongh, radio operator,
Sgt Geoffrey Albert O'Hea, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (18th Squadron):
1st Lt A. F. Oudraad, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.