Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-12361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Sapelo Island, killing all seven crew members. Registration 41-12361 is wrong as it corresponds to a Curtiss C-46 (MSN 26488).
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas H. Fail,
2nd Lt Henry H. Hoffman,
2nd Lt James W. Peterson,
2nd Lt Robert M. Reser,
S/Sgt William W. Colby,
S/Sgt Joseph T. Dervan,
Sgt James S. Welch.