Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1942 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
82-5178
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
44
Aircraft flight hours:
57
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wright-Patterson AFB and was approaching Newark when he encountered poor weather conditions with severe thunderstorms. Around noon, the pilot attempted to keep course by checking on the TWA light beam. The beam was an early navigational aid that was installed in 1927 at the current Newark Heath Airport. With low cloud cover and restricted visibility because of very heavy rain showers, it appears that the crew may have been unable to detect the TWA light and became lost or disoriented. Turning around in a possible effort to detect the light beam, the pilot descended to try to get his bearings on a landmark. Unfortunately, he was only about 100 feet off the ground when he came out of the cloud cover. The tail of the airplane impacted a tree and the airplane crashed on a building located at the corner of Wyoming Street and Hudson Avenue. All six crew members were killed as well as two people in the building. Three other people were injured.
Crew:
Col Douglas M. Kilpatrick, pilot,
2nd Lt Lawrence Sterman Lawver,
1st Lt Russell E. Newlin,
Pvt Charles W. Watson,
Cpl R. A. Arens.
Passenger:
Mr. O. A. Piopo.
Those killed on the ground:
Mrs. Jane Weston,
Mrs. Dolly Campbell.
Crew:
1st Lt Russell E. Newlin,
Pvt Charles W. Watson,
Cpl R. A. Arens.
Passenger:
Mr. O. A. Piopo.
Those killed on the ground:
Mrs. Jane Weston,
Mrs. Dolly Campbell.
Probable cause:
The primary cause of this accident can not be determined from the evidence so far available. However, the immediate cause of the crash appears to be the structural failure of the left wind and aileron at a spanwise station about half way between the landing light and the wing tip. The damage to the wing structure leading to the failure can not be attributed to any particular one of the possible causes. Other than the left outer wing panel part and aileron, the airplane was so badly broken and burned in the crash that study of other parts was impossible. Weather, clouds in vicinity of the accident were very low and the visibility was restricted due to heavy rain shower; considerable wind and lightning being reported. C. A. A. weather sequence do not show such a condition. The condition of rain, wind and lightning was verified by a number of reliable witnesses.
Final Report:
41-12453.pdf17.16 MB