Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62B-2945
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when the airplane went out of control and crashed 17 km north of Greer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William T. Wright,
2nd Lt Herbert W. Barton Jr.,
S/Sgt James W. Britton,
S/Sgt Bertram J. Howard.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of a structural failure on a wing.