Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-12786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82-5421
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Greenville. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.