Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Eglin AFB - Eglin AFB
MSN:
87-7626
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Eglin AFB, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt James W. Calvo,
2nd Lt Ardith E. Crites,
T/Sgt Floyd H. Fortenberry,
Cpl Allen F. St Claire,
2nd Lt Leonard H. Woodworth.
Crew:
S/Sgt James W. Calvo,
2nd Lt Ardith E. Crites,
T/Sgt Floyd H. Fortenberry,
Cpl Allen F. St Claire,
2nd Lt Leonard H. Woodworth.