Date & Time: Mar 25, 1950 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5126N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso – Los Angeles
MSN:
108-34351
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight from El Paso to Los Angeles, after the airplane has been converted to a civil version, apparently to be shown to potential clients. En route, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located near Chandler, southeast of Phoenix. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft suffered a structural failure while flying in poor weather conditions.