Date & Time: Feb 23, 1943
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing in poor weather conditions at Monino Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Col Konstantin Fedorovich Katarzhin, pilot,
Col Fedor Vasilievich Titov, copilot,
Lt Col Alexander Vasilievich Yaromichev, navigator,
Sgt Konstantin Grigorievich Grigorenko, radio operator,
Sgt Dmitry Ivanovich Stepovoy, air gunner.