Date & Time: Dec 6, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
HD325
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
100-24121
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Stevenson Field, Winnipeg, performing touch and go maneuvers. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field, 2 km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Wendell Howe, pilot,
F/O Donald Gordon Oliver, pilot.