Date & Time:
May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FL696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
82-5339
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While carrying out air firing out Wells-next-the-Sea, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Kenneth Fulton, pilot,
F/O Hugh Manson Wygle, navigator,
F/Sgt Raymond Earl Manser, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Clarence Gerald Kernaghan, air gunner.